QCMN Privacy Statement

Commitment to Privacy

THE QUEENSLAND CHILDREN’S MINISTRY NETWORK (QCMN) is committed to protecting your privacy when collecting and handling your personal information. The QCMN is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”).

The QCMN respects your privacy. Any and all information collected at this site will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, reused, rented, loaned, or otherwise disclosed to any third party except at your direction. Any information you give to the QCMN will be held with the utmost care, and will not be used in ways that you have not consented to.

Collection of Personal Information

the QCMN will only ask for your personal details to help facilitate such tasks as follows:

* To supply you, the user, with a registration for the annual IGNITE EXPO.

* To receive ONE ONLY email from IGNITE from each of our Gold sponsors following the conference.

* To keep you informed of other partnership events during the year.

The types of personal information that the QCMN collects generally includes your name, address, telephone number, email address and credit card details. Credit card details must be entered for applicable registrations and are not stored beyond that transaction.

The Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file created by a web server and stored in your web browser, enabling a unique identification to be given to your computer.

We do not use cookies to retrieve or store personal information about you from your computer. The use of cookies is necessary for online payments. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. We recommend that you leave your cookies enabled, for when disabled you will not be able to pay online.

Receiving Email From the QCMN

You will automatically be sent emails regarding any registrations you make through our website. These will include a copy of your registration and a receipt from when you pass through the secure payment gateway informing you of the approval or refusal of your credit card.

In addition to these emails, you will automatically be added to the QCMN eList which sends bimonthly information regarding other partnership projects in children’s ministry. Should you wish to be removed from this feature, an option will be built in to each email you receive for this purpose.

Security

All credit card transactions take place within a totally secure payment gateway through the use of Secure Socket Layer(SSL) technology maintained by the Westpac Banking Corporation. Credit card details are not stored beyond the life of each transaction.

Your personal information is protected from misuse and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure by a range of security measures including computer network security systems, firewalls, expert computer monitoring and passwords for checking identity before disclosing information.

Although every measure is taken to maintain and improve security, it should be made known that no transfer of data is ever %100 secure, therefore the QCMN cannot guarantee that any unauthorized access to submitted information either during or after transfer has completed.

Links To External Sites:

Where any link to an external site may appear, the QCMN is not responsible for the content or privacy issues for said sites. Any improprieties should be referred to the QCMN through our website for our investigation.

Complaints: The QCMN is dedicated to supplying you, the user, with quality service and products with a high degree of excellence. We are dedicated to correcting any problems, faults or issues which may arise through the interaction with this website. Please submit any and all complaints via our website.

Changes/Updates to The Privacy Policy:

The QCMN may at any time change or revise this statement as needed without notice. However we shall do our best to notify all visitors to our site that changes have been implemented and should be viewed.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt

Start typing and press Enter to search